2014 Senior Special Awards

Mar 23, 2014 | |

2014 Senior Special Awards

 

American Meteorological Society

Wenyao Li, Rice Middle School

Nikhil Ramaswamy, Rice Middle School

 

American Society of Mechanical Engineers

Isuru Somawardana, Keystone School

 

Association of Women Geoscientists

1.Sierra Fredenrich, Vista Ridge High School

2.Crystal Chacko, Friendswood High School

3.Lauren Hall, School of Science and Technology

4.Lailah Rodriguez-Fournier, ED9 El Dorado Ninth Grade Academy

5.Jasmin Gildert, Clear Lake High School

 

Council of Texas Statisticians Award - Presenter: Dr. Howard Monroe

1.Shanika Silva, Friendswood High School

2.Pranaav Sudheendra, Plano Senior High School

3.Robert Tung, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science

 

Earth Day Texas: Environmental Sciences - Presenter: Jim Clement

1.Sai Sameer Pusapaty, Liberal Arts and Science Academy

2.Carolyn Guan, Jasper High School

3.Ruthanne Reiley, The Atonement Academy

 

Earth Day Texas: Energy & Transportation

1.Mokshin Suri, Plano West Senior High School

2.Afshan Irani, Plano Senior High School

3.Michael Bohnet, The Woodlands College Park

 

Intel Excellence in Computer Science

Roma Pradhan, Friendswood High School

 

MU Alpha Theta

Niranjan Balachandar, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science

 

National Oceanographic Atmospheric Association

William Wu, Clear Lake High School

Brian Wei, Clark High School

 

National Space Society & San Antonio Space Society

Norman Wheaton, Transmountain Early College High School

 

Office of Naval Research

1.William Wu, Clear Lake High School

2.Matthew Caffet, The Academy of Science and Technology

3.Jamie McCullough, Friendswood High School

 

Stockholm Junior Water Prize Water Environment Federation

Samuel Gostomski, Bandera High School

 

South Texas Chapter-Health Physics Society

Ahneesh Mohanty, Plano Senior High School

 

Texas Academy of Audiology

1.Ryan Shu, Plano Senior High School

2.Afshan Irani and Ryan Shu, Plano Senior High School

3.Robin Hicks, James Madison Agriscience Magnet Program

 

Texas Tech University: Plant & Soil Science - Presenter for all Texas Tech: Dr. Gad Perry

1.Jose Trevino, Weslaco East High School

2.Christopher Welch, Brazos County Home Schoolers HS

 

Texas Tech University: International Center for Arid and Semi-Arid Land Studies

Samuel Gostomski, Bandera High School

 

Texas Tech University: Natural Resources Management

1.Jillian Serrano, Mission Early College High School

2.Leilani Cong, Mission Early College High School

3.Colby Gipson, Gilmer High School

 

Texas Tech University: College of Agricultural Sciences &Natural Resources

1.Samuel Gostomski, Bandera High School

Honorable Mention - Diana Dyer, Northstar School

 

YALE Science and Engineering Association

1.Riddhi Kumar, Johnson High School

2.Constantine Tzouanas, Clear Lake High School

3.Vivianne Tu, Plano Senior High School

 

Governor’s Science and Technology Champions Academy

Perry Alagappan,  Niranjan Balachandar, London Bolsius, Christopher Botello, Matthew Caffet, Swapnav Deka, Jierui Fang, Jiacheng Jason He, Karan Jerath, Shweta Julka, Brian Kang, Angela Kang, Shazma Khan,  Anagha Krishnan, Riddhi Kumar, Tanya Kumar, Victoria Lee, Wenjia Li, Ying Liu, Katelynne Marsan, Aditya Mohile, Trisha Mulamreddy, Lindsay Northcut, Sarah Palmer, Roma Pradhan, Sai Sameer Pusapaty, Kyle Ramsey, Piper Reid, Sairaj Sajjath, Pia Sen, Joanne Shang, Isuru Somawardana, Mokshin Suri, Analaura Trevino, Monisha Veerapaneni, Alexander Whatley, Alex White, William Wu, and Zijun Yu.

 

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair

Niranjan Balachanda, Christopher Botello, Swapnav Deka, Riddhi Kumar, Lindsay Northcut, Isuru Somawarda, Alex White, and William Wu.


Our Sponsors
ExxonMobil Texas Workforce Commission UTSA