2013 Junior Fair Winners

Mar 12, 2013 | |

2013 Grand Award Winners

 

Junior Division

1st Place - Grand Life Sciences

and “2013 Best of Show”

 

Nicky Wojtania, Rice Middle  (Plano, TX)

Rounding Down to Zero ? how much trans fat are we really consuming ?

 

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Grand Life Sciences

Andrea Santa Cruz, McCullough Junior High School  (The Woodlands, TX)

Galveston Beach Sand:  A "Bug" Party?

 

 

Junior Division

1st Place - Grand Physical Sciences

 

Nathan Wille, Armstrong Middle School  (Parker, TX)

Washing Away UV: A Study of the Increase in UV Protection of Clothes due to Optical Whitening Agents

 

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Grand Physical Sciences

Afeefah F Khazi-Syed, Harmony School of Innovation-Ft.Worth  (Arlington, TX)

Hydrogen Fuel Cells: Forecast is Sunny

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 Junior Category Winners

 

Junior Division: 1st Place - Animal Sciences

Rhea Kamat, Lopez Middle School  (San Antonio, TX)

Broccoli Power: Effect of Sulforaphane on Tadpole Development

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Animal Sciences

Kayla Bradshaw, School of Science and Technology - Alamo  (Cibolo, TX)

The Effect of Different Pesticides on Cricket Mortality

 

Junior Division: 3rd Place - Animal Sciences

Amanda Howard, Wortham Jr. High  (Mexia, TX)

The Exterminator

 

Junior Division: 4th Place - Animal Sciences

Henry F Harshfield, Liberty Christian School  (FLOWER MOUND, TX)

STRESSED TO DEATH

 

Junior Division: 5th Place - Animal Sciences

Dominique Mellone, Rice Middle School  (Plano, TX)

Neoblast Stem Cells at Work: The Regeneration of Planaria

 

Junior Division: 1st Place - Behavioral and Social Sciences

Dhruv Subramanian, McCullough Junior High  (The Woodlands, TX)

Rhythm helps handicaps

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Behavioral and Social Sciences

Aidan Guetzow, Idea San Benito  (San Benito, TX)

Alejandro Garcia, Idea San Benito  (San Benito, TX)

To Sleep or Not to Sleep

 

Junior Division: 3rd Place - Behavioral and Social Sciences

Tassica Lim, T.H. Rogers Middle School  (Bellaire, TX)

Healthy Cereal for Better Breakfast

 

Junior Division: 4th Place - Behavioral and Social Sciences

Summer Funkhouser, Wiggs Middle School  (El Paso, TX)

The Effect of Magnetic Fields on the Behavior of Fresh Water Minnows

 

Junior Division: 5th Place - Behavioral and Social Sciences

Katelynne Marsan, Dripping Springs Middle School  (Dripping Springs, TX)

Creativity Stimulating Activities

 

Junior Division: 1st Place - Biochemistry

Sonya Xu, Rice Middle School  (Plano, TX)

Katherine Chen, Rice Middle School  (Plano, TX)

Hey Hotshot! I'm Dryin' to Be Like You

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Biochemistry

Grace Garcia-Ranft, School of Science & Technology  (San Antonio, TX)

Will Adding Vinegar and Hydrogen Peroxide to Biodegradable Cleaners Increase the Effectiveness of the Cleaners in Controlling Bacterial Growth?

 

Junior Division: 3rd Place - Biochemistry

Chase Browder, Schimelpfenig Middle School  (Plano, TX)

Characterizing the Effect of Protease Enzyme on Milk

 

Junior Division: 4th Place - Biochemistry

Sidharth Belaguli, T.H. Rogers  (Houston, TX)

William Chen, T.H. Rogers  (Houston, TX)

Bacteria at Work: Lactic Acid Fermentation

 

Junior Division: 5th Place - Biochemistry

Ilsa Siddiqui, Harmony School of Political Science and Communicat  (Austin, TX)

Are You Too Sweet for Me? : Catalyzation of Sucrose into Glucose Using Invertase

 

Junior Division: 1st Place - Cellular and Molecular Biology

Josiah Zapata, Cesar Chavez Middle School  (La Joya, TX)

iFly: The Non-Ionizing Radioactive Effects of Apple Inc. Products on Drosophila Melanogaster

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Cellular and Molecular Biology

Shreeya Chodavadia, Murphy Middle School  (Murphy, TX)

Peroxidase Enzyme

 

Junior Division: 3rd Place - Cellular and Molecular Biology

Kyrie Garlic, Beatriz Garza Middle School  (Weslaco, TX)

Olivia Cellum, Beatriz Garza Middle School  (Weslaco, TX)

Effect of Carbon Dioxide on Crayfish

 

Junior Division: 4th Place - Cellular and Molecular Biology

Alan Zhao, Frankford Middle  (Plano, TX)

The Use of Vitamins Against UV Induced Radiation

 

Junior Division: 5th Place - Cellular and Molecular Biology

Derek Lilya, Brentwood Christian MS  (Cedar Park, TX)

The Strong- the Weak and the Jiggly

 

Junior Division: 1st Place - Chemistry

Tony Kedzierski, McCullough Junior High School  (The Woodlands, TX)

WICKING:  DON'T SWEAT IT

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Chemistry

Josh Feifarek, Pioneer Heritage Middle School  (Frisco, TX)

Grayson Graham, Pioneer Heritage Middle School  (Frisco, TX)

Sweet Filters!

 

Junior Division: 3rd Place - Chemistry

Philip Boltan, HSI Carrollton  (Flower Mound, TX)

Influence Of Music- Silence- And Radio Speaking On Growth Of Crystals

 

Junior Division: 4th Place - Chemistry

Robert Owens, Del Rio Middle School  (Del Rio, TX)

HYDROGEN   Vs.   SOLAR  ENERGY

 

Junior Division: 5th Place - Chemistry

Janelle Arnold, Young Women's Leadership Academy  (San Antonio, TX)

How Does Temperature Affect The Efficiency Of An Enzyme

 

Junior Division: 1st Place - Computer Science

Crystal Hsu, John Drugan School  (El Paso, TX)

Sleuthing for Styles of Literature: The Sequel

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Computer Science

Andrew Koltko, Burbank Middle School  (Houston, TX)

A Cellular Automaton Simulation on Herd Immunity

 

Junior Division: 3rd Place - Computer Science

Daniel Whatley, North Houston Academy of Science and Mathematics  (The Woodlands, TX)

Speeding Up the Shortest Path

 

Junior Division: 4th Place - Computer Science

Sara Mcfearin, Hendrick  (Plano, TX)

Password Augmentation: A Study of Keystroke Dynamics

 

Junior Division: 5th Place - Computer Science

Vinjai Vale, Gnanam Academy  (Plano, TX)

Milena Djordjevic-Kisacanin, Gnanam Acadamy  (Plano, TX)

Tic-Tac-Tandroid!

 

Junior Division: 1st Place - Earth Science

Meghan Valenta, McCullough Jr. High  (The Woodlands, TX)

Go With the Flow

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Earth Science

Natalie Luera, Christ the King Cathedral School  (Lubbock, TX)

Is Gray Water Beneficial to Plants?

 

Junior Division: 3rd Place - Earth Science

Parker Spradley, Pioneer Heritage Middle School  (Frisco, TX)

The Effects of Potassium Chloride on the Expansiveness of Soil

 

Junior Division: 4th Place - Earth Science

Claire Gilmore, Frankford Middle School  (Dallas, TX)

DO THE WAVE AGAIN!  How Does Tsunami Barrier Texture Affect Tsunami Wave Height?

 

Junior Division: 5th Place - Earth Science

Gracie Meek, Liberty Christian School  (SOUTHLAKE, TX)

Fancy Flourescence

 

Junior Division: 1st Place - Energy and Transportation

Edward Kim, Midway Middle School  (Waco, TX)

Green Energy: Electricity From Grass

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Energy and Transportation

Lena Khanolkar, Hendrick Middle School  (Plano, TX)

What is the Best Catalyst to Produce Hydrogen from Water as a Fuel for the Future?

 

Junior Division: 3rd Place - Energy and Transportation

Joe Ramirez, Cuellar Middle School  (Weslaco, TX)

Biodiesel

 

Junior Division: 4th Place - Energy and Transportation

Cooper McCauley, McGregor Jr. High/HG Isbill  (McGregor, TX)

Airfoils and Aerodynamics

 

Junior Division: 5th Place - Energy and Transportation

Darshan Shaastri, Robinson Middle School  (Plano, TX)

SPLIT-SYS: Developing a System that Splits Light Using a Polarizer to Reduce the  Impact of Headlight Glare

 

Junior Division: 1st Place - Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical

Isuru Somawardana, Keystone School  (San Antonio, TX)

Engineering Electrode Designs to Improve a Microbial Fuel Cell

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical

Joshua Hart, Coppell Middle School West  (Coppell, TX)

Generation Sensation

 

Junior Division: 3rd Place - Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical

Zachary Reid, Dripping Springs Middle School  (Austin, TX)

Optimizing Rotors and Stators

 

Junior Division: 4th Place - Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical

Aubrey Frank, Magnolia Jr. High  (Magnolia, TX)

Brynn Reynolds, Magnolia Jr. High  (Magnolia, TX)

Feasibility of Pneumatic and Hydraulic Lenses

 

Junior Division: 5th Place - Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical

Burzin Balsara, Schimelpfenig Middle School  (Plano, TX)

Micro HydroElectric: Energy Scavenging from Water Pipes

 

Junior Division: 1st Place - Engineering: Materials/Bioengineering

Gopal Raman, St. Mark's School of Texas  (Plano, TX)

Shockingly Sweet:Using the Galvanic Skin Response to Non-Invasively measure Blood Glucose

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Engineering: Materials/Bioengineering

Morgan Bates, Seabrook Intermediate  (Seabrook, TX)

Fatigued Much?

 

Junior Division: 3rd Place - Engineering: Materials/Bioengineering

Diana Moreno, Hornedo Middle School  (El Paso, TX)

The Star Attraction - Magnetic Properties in Materials

 

Junior Division: 4th Place - Engineering: Materials/Bioengineering

Anita Barsukova, Otto Middle School  (Richardson, TX)

Can You Hear Me Now? A Study Of Sonic Crystals

 

Junior Division: 5th Place - Engineering: Materials/Bioengineering

Luke G Millican, Liberty Christian School  (Southlake, TX)

Chest Protector Proficiency

 

Junior Division: 1st Place - Environmental Management

Sai Sameer Pusapaty, Cedar Valley Middle School  (Austin, TX)

Effective Recycling with Everyday Technology

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Environmental Management

Olivia Vines, Murchison Middle School  (Austin, TX)

True Grit

 

Junior Division: 3rd Place - Environmental Management

Diana N Dyer, Northstar School  (Dallas, TX)

Aliens Invade-What Will Stop the Mussel Mayhem?

 

Junior Division: 4th Place - Environmental Management

Zaina Thakur, Austin Peace Academy  (Cedar Park, TX)

Kinetics of Biodiesel Synthesis

 

Junior Division: 5th Place - Environmental Management

Arthur Trickett-Wile, The Winston School San Antonio  (San Antonio, TX)

PLAYING WITH PLASTIC: Exploring the utility of plastic bags as a building insulation material

 

Junior Division: 1st Place - Environmental Sciences/Analysis

Christopher Oxley, Quail Valley Middle School  (MISSOURI CITY, TX)

BIOGEOGRAPHY OF LICHEN

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Environmental Sciences/Analysis

Meghana Nadella, Ereckson Middle School  (Allen, TX)

Country Face Off: Arsenic In Rice

 

Junior Division: 3rd Place - Environmental Sciences/Analysis

Noora Abu-Anbar, Harmony Science Academy  (Arlington, TX)

Raisa Islam, Harmony Science Academy  (Irving, TX)

Pure Cure

 

Junior Division: 4th Place - Environmental Sciences/Analysis

Tamar Furman, Keystone School  (San Antonio, TX)

Phytoremediation of Fertilizer Polluted Freshwater using  Lemna minor

 

Junior Division: 5th Place - Environmental Sciences/Analysis

Alana Pickens, Keystone School  (San Antonio, TX)

Mary Best, Keystone School  (Castroville, TX)

Do Fish Varieties Provide Different Levels of Nutritious Waste Water to Romaine Lettuce in an Aquaponics System

 

Junior Division: 1st Place - Mathematical Sciences

Carolyn Huynh, Faubion Middle School  (McKinney, TX)

Math and Origami

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Mathematical Sciences

Sean Elliott, Home Educator's Science Partnership  (Parker, TX)

The Pythagorean Projection

 

Junior Division: 3rd Place - Mathematical Sciences

Benjamin Sepanski, Midway Middle School  (Hewitt, TX)

The Ant Walk: Which Way do I Go?

 

Junior Division: 4th Place - Mathematical Sciences

Nadine Aljamal, Austin Peace Academy  (Austin, TX)

I Am A CSI- Are You?

 

Junior Division: 5th Place - Mathematical Sciences

Claire Warren, Trafton Academy  (Houston, TX)

The Sweet Science of Particle Packing

 

Junior Division: 1st Place - Medicine and Health Sciences

Adithya Mummidi, Keystone School  (San Antonio, TX)

The Effect of Ocimum sanctum Linn. On Immune Gene Expression

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Medicine and Health Sciences

Kristina Samuel, Providence- San Antonio  (san antonio, TX)

Does Acetaminophen affect pollen tube growth

 

Junior Division: 3rd Place - Medicine and Health Sciences

Nia Clements, Keystone School  (San Antonio, TX)

Comparing the Effects of High Fructose Corn Syrup or Soy Based Diets on Drosophila melanogaster

 

Junior Division: 4th Place - Medicine and Health Sciences

Anup Arvind, Renner Middle School  (Plano, TX)

How much radiation does your cellphone emit?

 

Junior Division: 5th Place - Medicine and Health Sciences

Jacob Cohen, Keystone School  (San Antonio, TX)

Evan Berkowitch, Keystone School  (San Antonio, TX)

Possible Correlation Between Dementia praecox (Schizophrenia) and Autism Sprectra Disorder

 

Junior Division: 1st Place - Microbiology

Kristen Bohnet, McCullough Jr. High  (The Woodlands, TX)

Colloiding With Bacteria

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Microbiology

LeeAnn Morris, Canyon Ridge Middle School  (Austin, TX)

How Does the Amount of Time I dehydrate Meat Affect how many Bacteria Colonies have grown on the Meat after left Unrefrigerated for Three Days?

 

Junior Division: 3rd Place - Microbiology

Jose Luis Villarreal II, Saint Joseph School  (El Paso, TX)

Effects of Benzyl Alcohol on Fungus

 

Junior Division: 4th Place - Microbiology

Tatianna Ortiz, Seashore Middle Academy  (Corpus Christi, TX)

How Clean Is Your Hospital Room? An Illuminating Look!

 

Junior Division: 5th Place - Microbiology

Nadia Pulido, Young Women's Leadership Academy  (San Antonio, TX)

Food Preservation without Refrigeration

 

Junior Division: 1st Place - Physics and Astronomy

Alissa Kono, T. H. Rogers  (Houston, TX)

Meghan Lu, T. H. Rogers  (Bellaire, TX)

Stability of Magnets at Extreme Temperatures

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Physics and Astronomy

Draven Schooler, School Of Science and Technology Corpus Christi  (Corpus Chrisiti, TX)

Weighting For The Right Push

 

Junior Division: 3rd Place - Physics and Astronomy

Liam Monahan, Canyon Ridge Middle School  (Austin, TX)

Scientific Method Based Projects -- Aerodynamics of a Sports Ball

 

Junior Division: 4th Place - Physics and Astronomy

Hagan Hensley, Keystone School  (San Antonio, TX)

The Secrets of Solar Flares: Trends in Solar Flare Distribution based on Magnetic Classifications and Latitudinal Positions of Parent Active Regions

 

Junior Division: 5th Place - Physics and Astronomy

John Wilkins, Keystone School  (San Antonio, TX)

Examining the Relationship Between the Orbital Eccentricity of Earth?s Satellites and Exposure to the Solar Wind

 

Junior Division: 1st Place - Plant Sciences

Ashara Somawardana, Keystone School  (San Antonio, TX)

The Effect of Seaweed on Spinach

 

Junior Division: 2nd Place - Plant Sciences

Patricia Tomacruz, Christ the King Cathedral School  (Lubbock, TX)

The Effects of Acid Rain on Seed Germination and Plant Growth

 

Junior Division: 3rd Place - Plant Sciences

Hannah Mattes, Goddard Junior High School  (Midland, TX)

Front Lawn 2.0:  An Investigation Into the Sustainability of Drought Tolerant Turf Grasses in Amended Topsoil Containing Water Absorbing Crystals (Hydrogels)

 

Junior Division: 4th Place - Plant Sciences

Mark Stelluti, Snyder Jr High  (Snyder, TX)

Pecan's Toxic Effect on Plants

 

Junior Division: 5th Place - Plant Sciences

Isabella Rossi, McCullough Junior High School  (The Woodlands, TX)

It Ain't Easy Being Green


Our Sponsors
ExxonMobil Texas Workforce Commission UTSA