2013 Senior Fair Winners

Mar 12, 2013 | |

Senior Division

1st Place - Grand Physical Scienes

And “2013 Best of Show”

 

Michael Trinh, Plano East Senior High School  (Plano, TX)

Jessica Hong, Clark High School  (Allen, TX)

Preparation of a Self-Propelled Nanomotor

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Grand Physical Scienes

Dominic Yurk, R.L. Paschal High School  (Benbrook, TX)

Problem Solving with Chaos

 

Senior Division

1st Place - Grand Life Sciences

 

Vanna Hovanky, James Bowie High School  (Austin, TX)

Bacterial Beta-galactosidase Enzyme-Prodrug Therapy: A New Approach Against Colon Cancer

 

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Grand Life Sciences

Kyle Ramsey, Navasota High School  (Navasota, TX)

Cryoprotection:  A 4 Year Study

 

 

 

 

2013 Senior Category Winners

 

Senior Division: 1st Place - Animal Sciences

Megan Van Dewalle, Academy for Science and Health Professions  (Conroe, TX)

Trainable Chickens II

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Animal Sciences

Zijun Yu, Jasper High School  (Plano, TX)

Keith Chan, Jasper High School  (Plano, TX)

Messing with Mosquitoes: Analysis of Culex Olfaction and Attraction to Various Human Factors

 

Senior Division: 3rd Place - Animal Sciences

Sarah Meidel, Academy of Science and Technology  (The Woodlands, TX)

Daphnia Magna and the Caffeine Buzz

 

Senior Division: 4th Place - Animal Sciences

Monisha Veerapaneni, Plano Senior High School  (Plani, TX)

Role of Hox Genes in the Differentiation and Maturation of Thrombocytes

           

Senior Division: 5th Place - Animal Sciences

Shelby Sims, Bowie High School  (Austin, TX)

The Effects of Vitamin C on the pH Level of an Egg from a Gallus gallus

 

Senior Division: 1st Place - Behavioral and Social Sciences

Shweta Julka, Clark High School  (Plano, TX)

Looking Through Your Ears: A Study of the Effect of Ear Dominance on Young Dyslexic Patients

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Behavioral and Social Sciences

Hector Menchaca, Homer Hanna High School  (Brownsville, TX)

Tempo and Beat Leads to Accidents

 

Senior Division: 3rd Place - Behavioral and Social Sciences

Divya Koyyalagunta, Clear Lake High School  (Houston, TX)

Aiding Dementia Patients With Daily Tasks Using RFID

 

Senior Division: 4th Place - Behavioral and Social Sciences

Simmi Nandu, Plano East Senior High School  (Plano, TX)

Ice- Ice Safety!: Testing the Effects of Thermochromic Signs on Driver Behavior (Year 2)

 

Senior Division: 5th Place - Behavioral and Social Sciences

Alisa Hoban, James Bowie High School  (Austin, TX)

The Effects of Different Learning Styles

 

Senior Division: 1st Place - Biochemistry

Alicia D'souza, Clark High School  (Plano, TX)

Electrospinning Nafion/Cellulase Nanofibers for Biofuel Production

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Biochemistry

Sruti Boppana, Williams High School  (Richardson, TX)

Give Your Heart a Chance

 

Senior Division: 3rd Place - Biochemistry

Alfonso Gonzalez, Veterans Memorial High School  (Brownsville, TX)

Jaime Garza, Veteran Meemorial High School  (Brownsville, TX)

Bitter and Better Effects of Extract on Glucose Intake

 

Senior Division: 4th Place - Biochemistry

Jaswanth Raj Kintada, Health Careers High School  (San Antonio, TX)

Efficacy of Estrogen Receptor-? Agonist in Combination with Letrozole to Treat Therapy Resistant Human Breast Cancer Cells and its Mechanism of Action

 

Senior Division: 5th Place - Biochemistry

Casey Hicks, Vista Ridge High School  (Cedar Park, TX)

Leah Powers, Vista Ridge High School  (Cedar Park, TX)

Application of T4 Bacteriophages in Real-Life Scenarios

 

Senior Division: 1st Place - Cellular and Molecular Biology

Pooja Prasad, Bellaire High School  (Houston, TX)

Altered microRNA Expression in Colon Cancer Progression

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Cellular and Molecular Biology

William Huang, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science  (Plano, TX)

David Z Hao, Texas Academy of Math and Science  (Plano, TX)

The Characterization of Reactive Astrocytes after Brain Lesion

 

Senior Division: 3rd Place - Cellular and Molecular Biology

Jessica Wang, Liberal Arts and Science Academy High School  (Austin, TX)

Lily Xu, Liberal Arts and Science Academy  (Austin, TX)

Susan Xu, Kingwood High School  (Kingwood, TX)

On the Connectivity of Sequential Formal Languages with Applications to Genomic Sequences

 

Senior Division: 4th Place - Cellular and Molecular Biology

Matthew Degraffenried, John Jay Science and Engineering Academy  (San Antonio, TX)

The Effect of Obesity on Mitochondrial Function

 

Senior Division: 5th Place - Cellular and Molecular Biology

Phillip Yu, Shepton High School  (Plano, TX)

Identifying Therapeutic Targets for Frontotemporal Dementia

 

Senior Division: 1st Place - Chemistry

Jarrod Jaquess, O'Donnell Secondary School  (Tahoka, TX)

Up in Flames 3

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Chemistry

Ameya Gangal, Clark High School  (Plano, TX)

America’s Next Top Model: Implementing a Temperature Parameter Based Off of the Abraham Model to Predict Concentrations of Various Chemicals in Organic Solvents at Different Temperatures

 

Senior Division: 3rd Place - Chemistry

Stacy Ho, Texas Academy of Math and Science  (Plano, TX)

Synthesizing Light Harvesting Complexes for Hydrogen Fuel Production

 

Senior Division: 4th Place - Chemistry

John Bender, The Academy of Science and Technology  (The Woodlands, TX)

Size Selective Synthesis of Nanutube Fragments

 

Senior Division: 5th Place - Chemistry

Alex Doyle, John Jay SEA High School  (San Antonio, TX)

Application of Oxygen to Iron Powder Compounds to Control Exothermic Reactions

 

Senior Division: 1st Place - Computer Science

William Yager, Keystone  (San Antonio, TX)

Developing Universally Low-Throughput Function-Hard Cryptographic Hashing Algorithms

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Computer Science

Brandon Truong, Clark High School  (Plano, TX)

Pro[grammars]: Development of a Natural Language Processing Based Programming Language

 

Senior Division: 3rd Place - Computer Science

Noah D Simpson, Harmony School of Innovation Fort Worth  (Fort Worth, TX)

EyeTrack: Improving the Lives of Paralysis Victims Using Webcam Eye Tracking

 

Senior Division: 4th Place - Computer Science

London Bolsius, Round Rock High School  (Round Rock, TX)

3D Scanner

 

Senior Division: 5th Place - Computer Science

Jack Guy, James Bowie High School  (Austin, TX)

A* path-finding modification and dynamic heuristic calculation with applications to real-time traffic flow

 

Senior Division: 1st Place - Earth Science

Alexandra Wen, Shepton High School  (Dallas, TX)

Does Increasing Anthropogenic CO2 Result in Increasing Noise in the Ocean?

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Earth Science

Rohan Thakur, Plano East Senior High School  (Plano, TX)

Resonance Failure II: Using Resonance Frequency to Predict and Prevent Structural Failure

 

Senior Division: 3rd Place - Earth Science

Stavros Ktenidis, Academy of Science and Technology  (The Woodlands, TX)

Out of Thin Air II

 

Senior Division: 4th Place - Earth Science

Annie Turney, Academy of Science and Technology  (The Woodlands, TX)

Erosion Prevention: Sand Socks or Rip-rap

 

Senior Division: 5th Place - Earth Science

Ashley Hastings, Seguin High School  (Seguin, TX)

Behind the Billboards

 

Senior Division: 1st Place - Energy and Transportation

Andrew Yang, Health Careers High School  (San Antonio, TX)

A Novel Single-Compartment Concentration Cell Driven by Natural Evaporation for Green Energy Harvesting

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Energy and Transportation

Yuyeon Lee, Harmony Science Academy - Euless  (Bedford, TX)

Increasing the Operational Lifespan and Energy Output of Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells: A Second Year Study

 

Senior Division: 3rd Place - Energy and Transportation

Karan Jerath, Friendswood High School  (Friendswood, TX)

Fuel For Thought

 

Senior Division: 4th Place - Energy and Transportation

Kyle Armstrong, Vista Ridge Highschool  (Cedar Park, TX)

The Future of Green Energy

 

Senior Division: 5th Place - Energy and Transportation

Emran Shafaq, Harmony School of Innovation  (Fort Worth, TX)

Humza Mohammed, Harmony School of Innovation  (Fort Worth, TX)

Algae: The Future of Biofuels

 

Senior Division: 1st Place - Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical

Charles A Wallace, Granbury High School  (Granbury, TX)

A Simple Method to Step Up DC Voltage

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical

Rohan Bhatt, Clark High School  (Plano, TX)

The "Green House" Effect: World's First Comprehensive Energy Generation and Conservation System for Suburban Environments

 

Senior Division: 3rd Place - Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical

Shreya Mandal, LV Hightower High School  (Missouri City, TX)

Circumferential Detection Using Piezoelectric PVDF

 

Senior Division: 4th Place - Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical

Milad Y Najafabadi, Harmony School of Innovation Fort Worth  (Fort Worth, TX)

It is Rocket Science!

 

Senior Division: 5th Place - Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical

Miguel Mendoza, Harmony Science Academy  (El Paso, TX)

A Cheap Solution to an Expensive Problem

 

Senior Division: 1st Place - Engineering: Materials/Bioengineering

Alexander Crisara, L.C. Anderson High School  (Austin, TX)

Alexander Rabii, Anderson High School  (Austin, TX)

Efficient Algae Based Life-Support for Long Duration Spaceflight

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Engineering: Materials/Bioengineering

Michelle Park, R.L. Turner High School  (Lewisville, TX)

Little Needles! The Fabrication of Gold Biocompatible Microneedles with Dissolvable Nano-Scale Tips for the Treatment and Diagnosis of Malignant Cells

 

Senior Division: 3rd Place - Engineering: Materials/Bioengineering

Nick Zhao, Academy of Science and Technology  (The Woodlands, TX)

Chemical Analysis Using Raman Effect

 

Senior Division: 4th Place - Engineering: Materials/Bioengineering

Alex Dao, Plano East Senior High School  (Richardson, TX)

Michael Hwang, Plano East Senior High School  (Plano, TX)

Mechanical Characterization of Pentane Dried Polyurea Aerogels of Varying Densities

 

Senior Division: 5th Place - Engineering: Materials/Bioengineering

Jingqi Zhou, Louis D. Brandeis High School  (San Antonio, TX)

The Effect of Various Surface Treatments on the Bond Strength of Zirconia to Resin Composite

 

Senior Division: 1st Place - Environmental Management

Sugirtha Panneerselvam, Plano East Senior High  (Plano, TX)

Tea For A Clean Sea: The Use of Common Porous Materials to Filter Polluted Water

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Environmental Management

Chaarushena Deb, Lasa HS  (Austin, TX)

The Pizza Box Conundrum: Removing Oil from Paper Pulp Using Dense Non-Polar Liquids and Ferrofluid

 

Senior Division: 3rd Place - Environmental Management

Jianing Jenny He, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science  (Plano, TX)

The New Canary: Optimizing On-site Direct Air Quality Analysis in Oil and Gas Fields- Year Two

 

Senior Division: 4th Place - Environmental Management

Aaron Duran, Weslaco East High School  (Weslaco, TX)

Fabian Buenrostro, Weslaco East High School  (Weslaco, TX)

A Novel Application of Calcium Nitrate- and Potassium Silicate to Combat The Citrus Psyllid

 

Senior Division: 5th Place - Environmental Management

Vidal Castaneda, Americas High School  (El Paso, TX)

The Future of CH3CH2OH: The Re-Engineering of E85?s Chemical Composition

 

Senior Division: 1st Place - Environmental Sciences/Analysis

Aditi Shah, Plano East Senior High  (Plano, TX)

Lucas Newman, Plano East Senior High  (Plano, TX)

Fishy Nanoparticles: The Effects of Nanoparticles on Biological Functions in Invertebrates

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Environmental Sciences/Analysis

Nickolas Hines, Christ the King Cathedral School  (Lubbock, TX)

Investigation ofEstrogenic Endocrine Disruptors

 

Senior Division: 3rd Place - Environmental Sciences/Analysis

Kushal Kadakia, Clear Lake High School  (Houston, TX)

Heavy Metal Removal Using Fe3O4 Nanoparticles II

 

Senior Division: 4th Place - Environmental Sciences/Analysis

Trevor Oldham, Bowie  (Austin, TX)

The Possibilities Of Electro-Kinetic Motion

 

Senior Division: 5th Place - Environmental Sciences/Analysis

Bianca Montano, El Dorado High School  (El Paso, TX)

Detecting Radon

 

Senior Division: 1st Place - Mathematical Sciences

Dylan R Airey, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science  (Coppell, TX)

Q-Distribution Normality on Bounded Bases

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Mathematical Sciences

Angeline Rao, LASA  (Sugar Land, TX)

Ying Liu, LASA  (Austin, TX)

Yezhou Feng, Lasa  (Austin, TX)

Bounds on the Number of Huffman and Binary-Ternary Trees

 

Senior Division: 3rd Place - Mathematical Sciences

Robert R Tung, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science  (Plano, TX)

George Qi, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science  (Austin, TX)

A Novel Approach to Estimating Survival Functions for Interval Censored Data with STD Behavioral Diary Information

 

Senior Division: 4th Place - Mathematical Sciences

Niranjan Balachandar, Shepton High School  (Plano, TX)

Nirali Thakor, Shepton High School  (Plano, TX)

Simulation of Protein Folding using Monte Carlo Methods in a Triangular Lattice

 

Senior Division: 5th Place - Mathematical Sciences

Eric Yu, Academy of Science and Technology  (The Woodlands, TX)

Optimal Arithmetic Coding

 

Senior Division: 1st Place - Medicine and Health Sciences

Kishore Balasubramanian, KLEIN OAK HIGH SCHOOL  (SPRING, TX)

NOVEL NANOPARTICLES FOR DRUG DELIVERY

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Medicine and Health Sciences

Ari S Gao, Texas Academy of Math and Science  (Plano, TX)

Restraining Seizures II: Somatostatin Type 3  Receptors Mediate Protective Effects Against Seizures

 

Senior Division: 3rd Place - Medicine and Health Sciences

Vishok Srikanth, Keystone School  (San Antonio, TX)

Anand Ahuja, Keystone School  (San Antonio, TX)

Using Whole Genome Transcriptional Profiling to Identify Novel Therapeutic Targets for Allergic Rhinoconjunctivitis

 

Senior Division: 4th Place - Medicine and Health Sciences

Ahneesh Mohanty, Clark High School  (Plano, TX)

Year II: All Clear of Nuclear?: The use of Antioxidants in mitigating the Biological Effects of Nuclear Radiation

 

Senior Division: 5th Place - Medicine and Health Sciences

Callie Downs, Jay Science Academy  (San Antonio, TX)

Diabetic Wound Healing: How Adipose-Derived Stem Cells Respond to Diabetic Conditions

 

Senior Division: 1st Place - Microbiology

George Gillette, Roosevelt High School  (San Antonio, TX)

Automatically Functioning Self-Cleaning Water Fountain Utilizing Combinations of Hydrogen Peroxide and White Vinegar

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Microbiology

Timothy Blazek, Coppell High School  (Copppell, TX)

The Effects of Pollutants on the Reproduction of Hydras

 

Senior Division: 3rd Place - Microbiology

Glori Das, Keystone Upper  (San Antonio, TX)

Investigation of Vitamin E's Ability to protect Yeast from Damage by Cadmium Nitrate

 

Senior Division: 4th Place - Microbiology

Karthik Prabhakaran, Clark High School  (Plano, TX)

A Jar-Dropping Solution: The Anti-Bacterial Effect of Different Types of Nanoparticles Embedded in a Glazed Ceramic Jar

 

Senior Division: 5th Place - Microbiology

Jennifer A Metu, Harmony Science Academy - Euless  (Euless, TX)

Mutant of E. coli VS. Wild Type E. coli in Transformation

 

Senior Division: 1st Place - Physics and Astronomy

Vishnu Dantu, Clark High School  (Richardson, TX)

The Mobile Diabetes Lifeguard

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Physics and Astronomy

Loretta Vanessa Parada, Robert E. Lee High School  (castle hills, TX)

The Windmill Project

 

Senior Division: 3rd Place - Physics and Astronomy

Joshua Murley, Vista Ridge High School  (Cedar Park, TX)

Magnetic Manipulation of Diamagnetic Fluids

 

Senior Division: 4th Place - Physics and Astronomy

Sarah Hancock, Clear Horizons Early College High School  (Friendswood, TX)

Kate Rutherford, Clear Horizons Early College High School  (Friendswood, TX)

Holes Can Lift?

 

Senior Division: 5th Place - Physics and Astronomy

Brandon Perez, John Jay Science and Engineering Academy  (San Antonio, TX)

Cool-It PV Energy on Demand

 

Senior Division: 1st Place - Plant Sciences

Chamath Dharmasiri, Wimberley High School  (Wimberley, TX)

Analysis of CRT1 Protein Family Dimerization in Plant Immune Responses

 

Senior Division: 2nd Place - Plant Sciences

Anoop Vemulapalli, Jasper High School  (Plano, TX)

Algal Biofuel: Methods To Promote Lipid Production in Microalgae

 

Senior Division: 3rd Place - Plant Sciences

Wenjia Li, Jasper High School  (Plano, TX)

The Clear Solution: Macro algae on Waste Water Treatment

 

Senior Division: 4th Place - Plant Sciences

Daisy Valdez, John Jay Science & Engineering Academy  (San Antonio, TX)

Insect Damage: Intercropping vs. Row Cropping

 

Senior Division: 5th Place - Plant Sciences

Catherine Castagna, Academy of Science and Technology  (The Woodlands, TX)

Exploring Hydroponic Growing Methods II


Our Sponsors
ExxonMobil Texas Workforce Commission UTSA